QUESTION

Please advise who I can contact in Florida for neglect by a rehabilitation center.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2014 on Nursing Home Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
07/17/2013 I had hip replacement surgery. release from the hospital I went to the rehab center lake Mary! Florida & placed in a room with a patient who became infected where the nurses gound up & mask. I asked to be moved and was told not to worry I would be ok. About a week later I became infected with MRSA. I was about to go home as I had met the therapy and medical goals to go home. The nurses when they changed the other patient thru the dirty linens, ect. On the floor between us. There was such a lack of concern for me I just knew if I did not get out of this room I would get something. I ask again to be moved and told no where to move me. I became violently ill high fever and chills. I was given an oral antibiotic but it did not work. I was then put on an antibiotic by midline & had an appointment with my orthopedic 08/08/2013 and he scheduled me for surgery 08/09/2013. He took out the hip replacement & put in a temporary with an antibiotic spacer. I was treated by infectious dr
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Plantation, FL at The Law Offices of Jason T. Corsover
Update Your Profile
Based on what you had written, I would say that you are lucky the infection did not worsen to the point of no coming back.  Attorneys who specialize in nursing home abuse are usually the best attorneys to look for when pursuing these types of claims.  I have been involved in nursing home abuse cases since 1999.  My firm is based in South Florida, but we do handle cases throughout Florida.  There are particular issues that would be important to discuss and I would be more than happy to discuss them with you.  Florida does have specific laws that address nursing homes, seprate from other types of medical providers.  This includes a particular bill of rights, which most claims are brought under.  If you would like to discuss the more specifics of your claim, please feel free to contact me at 954-727-8285 or e-mail jcorsover@yahoo.com.  If you e-mail your telephone number, I will call you back. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters