QUESTION

PLease assess my claim, as I live in Australia and suffered injuries whilst touring US

Asked on Mar 06th, 2016 on Slip and Fall - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
New Hampshire - Trip and fall, head, shoulder and rib injuries, hidden hazard, inadequate lighting, sudden vertical change in floor levels, entire floor same color and texture, disabling glare, no warning or advisory markings or signs. Covered bridge, recently renovated, hazard deliberately re-built without regard for public safety. Relying on NH RSA 231:90 II(b) & RSA 231:92 I(b)&(c) Photos available taken day of incident show darkness and invisible hazard. Witness statements available. Doctors report available, stating shoulder surgery may be required, still experiencing head-aches. Please help as I am remote from access to face to face consultation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should consult with a lawyer.  There are many questions such as who owns the property in which you were injured.  If it is a city or town, they have limited liability under the doctorine of sovereign immunity.  Many lawyers have the ability to communicate with Skype, Facetime, etc.  In order to preserve your claim you should act quickly.  Best wishes.  
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters