QUESTION

Police department did not do enought to find my father. He had gong missing 9 years ago.

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Wrongful Death - Florida
More details to this question:
When my dad when missing the police department did not search the area where he lived. They claimed a car could not go into the area without being found. Nine years later a dive team finds my dad. Do I have a case again the police department?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not likely. Generally such things are subjected to "soveriegn immunity"
Answered on Apr 19th, 2014 at 3:29 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters