QUESTION

Procedure to sue owner for pitbull attack in civil court

Asked on Sep 16th, 2022 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I was attacked an bitten on my stomach left side twice while protecting my wife on our front porch,while 2 pitbulls we're killing her cat.I tried to stop them,when the bigger one attacked us. I went to E.R. received rabies shots
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A dog owner is strictly liable for injuries that his pet dog inflicts upon you. The procedure is to identify the owner of the dog and then make demand on him to produce his homeowners insurance policy to see if he is covered for this incident, or if he does not own property, then demand to see his renters insurance policy if he rents.    
Answered on Sep 16th, 2022 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters