QUESTION

Property Damage in Traffic accident: Can I Cash the Insurance Check and Sue the Driver for the Reminder

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Motorcycle Accidents - California
More details to this question:
My motorcycle was parked. It was hit by a car, whose driver admitted fault. Her insurance appraised my bike and sent a $1400 check. However, the appraiser did not list some of the damaged parts, even though I am sure they are visible in the pictures he took. The additional parts amount to $600, but the insurance has refused to pay for those. They requested I leave the motorcycle to a mechanic to have it reappraised (they refused to send an appraiser at my work place again), but the mechanic could not get in contact with them. Can I cash the check and sue the driver in small claims for the damaged parts which are missing from the original estimate? Or should I sue the driver for the total of $2000? Can I keep the check without cashing it while I sue, or should I send it back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once you cash the check it will be considered a settlement payment.  If you object to the settlement you need to make it clear in writing that you have not been satisfied with the settlement amount.  If I were you I would not cash the check unless you determine in writing that cashing the check will not be considered a settlemt agreement.  Good Luck
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters