QUESTION

Questions about auto insurance in regards to being on my parents policy?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
Hello I was involved in a car accident in January, where the at fault driver who hit me didnt have insurance. My car is in my moms name and is insured by her, but I made all of the car payments ($2200) up until the accident. The claim only covered enough to finish paying the car off but the $500 deductible check came yesterday and shes telling me its hers. What, if anything, can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
There isn't anything you can do at that point if the car is in her name and its her insurance. 
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters