QUESTION

Ran into a uninsured motorist. Can the unisured motorist sue insurance company.

Asked on Sep 08th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My friend ran into someone who does not have insurance but my friend does have insurance. Louisiana law says you must have insurance. To file a claim. Is this true or are there ways around this law? Can he be sued personally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
That person can sue but he can't collect for the first $15,000 in damages because he is not insured. He may sue your friend personally. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters