QUESTION

RE: insurance company's payment of a claim 1st to Medicare and then to me if any is left

Asked on Oct 30th, 2019 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I am on Medicare and broke my shoulder in a fall at a church. They have a non-contestable $5,000 Medical Coverage Condition in their policy. The insurance company claims they MUST pay my Medicare bill 1st before paying me any of my out-of-pocket expenses. My total Medicare-covered payment will probably exceed $100,000. Therefore, would any liability claim I filed and won have to exceed that $100,000 before I would receive anything? I.E., wouldn't the 1st $100,000 of ANY claim I was awarded actually be on behalf of Medicare, who would otherwise have to pay that amount?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Lawyers negotiate Medicare claims all the time.  You need a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters