QUESTION

Re open a case that was settled in 1991

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2026 on Motorcycle Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was in a motorcycle accident in 1988. I broke both fibula and tubular in both legs had multiple surgeries. There was a settlement out out of court that I received in 1991. I am not sure if I signed anything, but I wanted to know if I could possibly reopen the case due to ongoing issues with my legs that I’ve had since this accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear that your're still experiencing symptoms from the motorcycle crash. Absent any fraud or duress in getting you to settle your case, there'd be no basis to reopen the settlement. That you are still experiencing symptoms is not grounds to vacate a settlement - that's the risk of settling. Every settlement takes into consideration the fact that the future is unknown and that your condition could improve, stay the same or, in your case, get worse. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC www.kdrpilawyers.com 
Answered on May 11th, 2026 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters