QUESTION

Re opening a case

Asked on Feb 28th, 2026 on Motorcycle Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I had a motor cycle accident in 1988. I had a settlement. It is 38 years later and I have many issues still going on. Broke both my legs. Had many surgeries and rods put in my legs. Now I need knee replacements in both have arthritis and a lot of pain.. My lawyer has passed and his firm no longer exists. How would I get any paperwork about my case and is it even possible to re open?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear that your're still experiencing symptoms from the motorcycle crash. Absent any fraud or duress in getting you to settle your case, there'd be no basis to reopen the settlement. That you are still experiencing symptoms is not grounds to vacate a settlement - that's the risk of settling. Every settlement takes into consideration the fact that the future is unknown and that your condition could improve, stay the same or, in your case, get worse. If you still wish to view your file, you'd have to go to the county clerk's office in which the case was filed and requisition it. Given how much time has elapsed, it's likely been archived. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC www.kdrpilawyers.com 
Answered on May 11th, 2026 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters