QUESTION

Receive car can i still get accident payment after told the driver to leave? I am under 18

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Trucking Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old and was hit by a car two weeks ago when i was crossing the green light near school. The driver was turning left and she didnt stop the car when she see me because she was chasing somebody. My first impression was to go home, and i didnt think she can help me, so i told the driver to go away and i just stood up and walked away without getting any of her information. I thought it would be just a few scratches, but now the bruises are appearing and i feel the pains where i was hit stronger than before. Can i still ask her to pay for my treatment? And how can i find her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You still can pursue an injury claim but finding the lady could be a problem unless you have more information to go on or you have a witness who might be able to help.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters