QUESTION

Recently involved in a mva. The stop sign was never put back up after it was knocked down in a prior accidant 2 days before. Who do i file claim again

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
Confused about the whole process as there was no stop sign to halt drivers, causing my car to be t bonned and me incurring a fractured sternum
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Kerner & Kerner
2 Awards
If there is a claim you wish to make against a municipality for failing to properly maintain the stop sign, you must file a Notice of Claim prior to commencing any lawsuit. Please be aware that the time period for filing a Notice of Claim is very brief so you must act quickly. The Notice of Claim requirements are very technical and specific and must contain very specific information about the incident, claim, and nature of injuries. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2019 at 6:23 AM

Please be advised that any response to questions asked by you on this website does not in any way whatsoever constitute the acceptance of your case by our office and/or the creation of an attorney-client relationship. Do not provide any confidential information about your case in any chat communications generated by this website. Any response by our law firm to any questions posed will be general in nature and not specific to the facts and circumstances of your issue.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters