QUESTION

Reimbursement of plaintiffs healthcare provider

Asked on Aug 31st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
In the state of Texas when a personal injury case settles does the plaintiff have to reimburse their healthcare provider from their settlement funds even though plaintiff was the one hit and at no fault in the car accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
Often that is the case, however, there can be ways to minimize or avoid having to do so, depending on certain factors. A good lawyer always verifies what, if any amounts are needed to be reimbursed, as every dollar that does not go to there, goes in my clients' pocket. If we can help, call my office at 281-643-2000.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2013 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters