QUESTION

Roommate took my car and was in an accident in October. Can I still do anything?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
She came home drunk on an October night to take my keys while I was in bed. I didn't know this until I heard the accident and saw her from my window; she had hit 2 cars (no one came out). She agreed to pay but moved out. I recently visited her parents house where she stated she didn't do it and refuses to pay for the damages made to my leased car. What would be my best option to resolve this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
Legally she is responsible for the damage she caused, but I doubt that any auto insurance would cover what happened. So either you make collision claim on your policy and pay deductible, or you pay it yourself. Unless suing her is worth your time and money....
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters