QUESTION

roommate who at times assumed care a d even slept with my small dog was holding him with food on her plate. I advised her to not stand up and let me

Asked on Jul 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
take him from her. As she started to get up the other dog showed interest in the plate of food and the dog she was holding snapped at the other dog over the food and accidentally bit my roommate. She is suing for medical payments in the amount of $1,300.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Ohio imposes strict liability on dog owners for dog bite injuries. Based upon what is in your post, you may very well be responsible for the medical bills. Get a new roommate.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters