QUESTION

Salesman approched my house unannouced i have beware of dog signs posted . He came to the door as i walked in locked my pella door dogs hit the door

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
and my little dog got out and bite him in the leg he said he was fine. This happened a week ago now slomins knocked on my door asking about my dogs. can he sue me ? what are my rights he was not invited was trespassing on private property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
As an owner of the dog in New York State you can possibly be held responsible for the dog bite.  I would consult with your homeowner/renter's insurance company.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 6:10 AM

Jonathan Damashek 212-490-5700 damashek@lawyer1.com www.lawyer1.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters