QUESTION

Saturday, I was in a parking lot and this woman backed into me.

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Ss we were both backing up. I stopped so that she may go, but instead she continued to back into by and hit the side of my car. I had a jeep while she had an smaller car. The side back of her car was damaged a little and mine was not because of the size of my car. She continued to say that it was my fault when she was the one that back into me. Long story short, I guess Fort Lauderdale, Florida has a no fault law in parking lots and was told by the police that it was a he says-she says or deal. She had a citation written though for having a suspended license. Can she try to sue me or my insurance even though it was no fault and due to her citation? No injuries.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure, she can try but who knows to what end. Much of this would revolve around the demonstrable facts related to how the accidenthappened. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our offices at 1-800-922-6442 for FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 7:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters