QUESTION

say i got side swiped by a district attorney and he fled the scene. how do i go about pursuing this matter?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The fact you where involved in a Automobile Accident with a District Attorney has no bearing on the case. You could either contact your insurance agency or an attorney. The first thing you should do is call the Police and give them the plate number of the car that hit you and fled the scene.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email responses do not form an attorney-client relationship. In the event that you would like to enter into an attorney-client relationship with me, please call 888-269-0688 to make an appointment.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Lawwww.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 TwitterFacebook  
Answered on Dec 15th, 2011 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters