QUESTION

school bus driver didn't follow protocol after my daughter hit her head on the bus door, causing her to walk home unescorted with a head laceration

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2018 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The Springfield ETR Pa school district had a two hour ice delay on Wednesday Feb 7th, all other nearby schools were closed due to hazardous conditions . My daughter walked up the street from her house to get the bus and slipped on slush trying to get on the bus. she got up and slipped again causing her forehead to slam into the corner of the school bus door, causing a laceration and concussion. the bus driver did not follow the protocol and did not report this incident nor asked for assistence and made her walk back home alone across a street known for high speeders trying to take advantage of its shortcut. she suffered 13 stitches in her forehead and was diagnosed by the ER for a conconcussion which has kept her from going to school for 2 1/2 weeks. She is going to the Dupont Concussion center for further evaluation . The Bus driver was negligent in following school procedures which would have seen that she was medically attended to and escorted back to her house safely
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I recommend calling a local slip and fall attorney promptly.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2018 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters