QUESTION

Seeking lawyer hourly for Injury to 3 year old kid due to Lowe's negligence

Asked on Sep 19th, 2014 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Florida
More details to this question:
We went to a Lowe's store indoor playground (Feb 2014) and my 3-year old son got hurt (badly) in his head as they kept a hammer with loose head in the table which another older boy was holding and waving when the incident happened. The hammer head slided off the wooden stick while the boy was waving it in the air and directly hit my son as he was sitting next to that boy. My son had severe pain and bled quite a bit.We had to go to emergency due to this and my son got treated. No permanent damage but my son and we went through significant mental agony. Since no permanent damage had happened many lawyers didn't want to take the case on a contract basis. Lowe's only offered 10K for this incident which I think isn't fair at all. I want to hire lawyer hourly to sue Lowe's. Anyone interested?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I am sure there are lots of lawyers, including our firm, that would happy to help you on a hourly basis. Just understand, though, that when lawyers turn the case down on a contingent fee, its usually because of the high risk in investing thier costs and fees in the claim. By hiring a lawyer on a hourly rate/retainer, the risks don't change, just the people the bear them. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 7:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters