QUESTION

Serta mattress side wall collapsed , was purchased new aug 2016. Mother fell out of bed due to major defect injuries are massive bruises staples head

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
Mother purchased Serta perfect sleeper mattress with matching boxspring aug 2016 from QVC for 850.00 in Aug 2016. The side wall to mattress collapsed causing her to fall out of bed resulting in severe bruising and 6 staples to her head. I have pics of mattress and her injuries. Qvc refuses to refund money for mattress and now im trying to deal with serta. Can i sue them for the defective mattress and moms injuries? Mom only weighs 120 pounds so their is no reason that this mattress collapsed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bradenton, FL
Partner at Morgan & Morgan
1 Award
Sorry to hear about this and your mother's injuries. This is what would be considered a "products liability" personal injury case. Its tough to give advice on limited facts, but it certainly sounds like you may have a claim worth investigating further. It is worth at least reaching out to a personal injury attorney to discuss your options further. Almost all do this at no cost to you unless they recover for you. You can contact most attorneys on this site by clicking their profile which will usually give you a phone number and website. Also, these can be time sensitive so the quicker you reach out, the better.     
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters