QUESTION

Settlement costs to be paid out of total?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
If a person is awarded a $150,000 settlement from the other persons vehicle insurance company does the awarded person have to pay back the $10,000 PIP paid out of settlement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No - PIP has no subrogation though "med pay" might. 
Answered on Feb 15th, 2017 at 6:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters