QUESTION

Shall I also file I claim with her insurance company and am I at any risk?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Collision resulted in minor car damages for both parts. According to the police, in our case and because collision was in a private property it is a "no fault" situation. Other person filed a claim with my insurance and lied saying she was injured. She had mentioned she was 10 weeks pregnant so I insisted she should be checked. So police had the firefighters come and check on her. She was fine with all vital signs normal and she refused to go to a hospital stating she was fine. I have the police report and it states all the above. I have never had involved in any car accidents and have no idea if with such a minor thing I should seek help. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
Just tell your auto insurer all the details, and rest assured that they are experienced in handling this type situation. Unless you are injured, there is no need to file a claim, after the property damage is taken care of.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters