QUESTION

Shall I refile the complaint against my previous attorney after he lied to the attorney grievance commission?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently filed a complaint against my former lawyer to the attorney grievance. He quit because he solicited a phony lawsuit and refused to file a lawsuit. He came to me with the idea of suing a company. In an email, he stated I came up with this idea for you and you only. Also in another email, he stated he brought me back a thong as a gift from a recent business trip because he desired a sexual relationship which I refused. In other emails, I fired him several times and he refused to quit. He told the Attorney Grievance I came to him for the lawsuit which is not true and he denied all about the sexual nature. He does not know I kept all of our emails. He made several false statements to the grievance commission. I have proof of that in emails. Do I have a case against him as far as unethical practices? I have worked with him in the past so his recent came as a shock.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds difficult as it appears you were involved in the made up claims and have no damages except the scam was not successful. Your grievance was your remedy. Consider yourself lucky that your were not prosecuted for making a false claim.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Of course you should proceed. Provide the Grievance Commission with copies of your evidence.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2015 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters