QUESTION

Shop gave my car to someone else without my permission.

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I took my car to a shop in Concord, CA after starting it up and it would not stay on. I checked the diagnosis and it threw up codes for various problems including a couple codes for engine knock. As I have spent a great deal of time and money on this car I took it to the nearest shop to be diagnosed. A few days later, back home in Oakland, CA I received a call, and I gave them the OK to do the work on it. The next week I received a call stating I had picked it up shortly after I OK'd the work. I did NOT. My father had allegedly picked it up, however I never was notified, he is not on the insurance, nor title, nor do we live together (or even in the same state), in fact he is a drug addict I moved away from for this very reason (and - yes - I am over 18). He drove it to Oakland in the state it was in, and damage was sustained by the engine and transmission, possibly more. My insurance told me to take it up with them directly, are they allowed to simply release my car to anyone?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The auto shop can not release your car to anyone unless you authorize the pick up.  Sounds like they made a big mistake.  Did you recieve your car back from your father?
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters