QUESTION

Shot and injured on someone else's property

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was shot and injured on someone else's property can I sue there the home owners insurance company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Ramon, Whether you will be able to recover under the landowner's insurance policy depends on the circumstances of the shooting.  If the homeowner was negligent, there could be coverage under their policy.  You would not be able to sue the insurance company directly; rather, you would have to sue the owner of the property.  For example, if the owner of the property was cleaning his gun and shot you accidentally while you were lawfully on the premises, you would have a claim.  If you just happened to be at someone's house and were the victim of a drive-by shooting, you probably would not have a claim unless the homeowner was negligent in some way. If you have specific questions or want to provide me with more details, please do.   Chip Clark
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2015 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters