QUESTION

Should a custodial mother of a minor answer to the defendant's request of medical records?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am a custodial grandmother representing a minor/passenger. Defendant insurance has requested medical records from rehabilitate doctor and other appear reasonable questions, should I answer them?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
You should consult an attorney immediately. Do NOT try to settle an injury claim for a minor (or in any other circumstance) against an insurance company without legal representation. The insurance company will take advantage of you and convince you to accept a much smaller "settlement" than you deserve. Yes, you will be required, AT SOME POINT, to authorize them to get copies of medical records, HOWEVER, do not sign their authorization forms without consulting a lawyer.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must. The insurance co has a right to know before it pays it's money.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
We would recommend against you signing anything provided by the carrier without an attorney reviewing it. Often times the insurance companies request documents that they are not entitled to, via the authorization that you sign. It is crucial that you make sure that the insurance company only obtains what they are entitled to, and nothing more.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have to. When there is a claim for injuries, your life becomes an open book.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
No. Not without a lawyer.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ask your personal injury attorney.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Airplane Crash Litigation Attorney serving Towson, MD
1 Award
You should talk with a lawyer before answering questions from the opposing side. Maryland law is unforgiving in allowing insurance companies to get out of responsibility in cases like this for a variety of reasons. =Though it is responsible to provide proof of your grandchild's damages, the evidence should be presented in a way so as not to reduce or eliminate you claim. =See a lawyer before talking with or sending documents, like medical records, to the opposing side.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes. The insurance company will need to know the nature and extent of the child's injuries. If the injuries are severe, consider seeking the advice of a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters