QUESTION

Should a man seeking medical help be left alone cuffed in a cop car while poice interview people inside the hospital-when cops came back he was dead.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2011 on Wrongful Death - California
More details to this question:
My Uncle went to a major in Pasadena CA, earlier this yr he was a homeless vietnam vet..... it appeared on a video as if he would not sign papers due to paranoia they wouldn''t treat him so he threw a rock through a window (we believe to get arrested so he would be treated) the Police arrived (and by their own admission said he was waiting peacefully) they cuffed him and put him in the squad car and left him alone (possibly having a heart attack) while they interviewed witnesses. When they came back he was dead. We just want answers but after initial contact they have ignored all attempts at communication.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need a consultation with a personal injury law firm that handles cases against governmental agencies and/or police departments.  And you need it now. Look in the upper left hand corner of this page and follow the instructions for "Find A Lawyer" and do it now. In California, in order to sue a governmental agency (like a police department or police officer) you must properly file a governmental claim within 180 days.  Failure to do so can terminate all rights. With the little information provided, I can not advise you as to your family's chance of a successful claim against the police.  You need a more thorough investigation an analysis.  The best personal injury law firms will provide you a free consultation.  Get one quick. John Bisnar, BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys www.BestAttorney.com, 800-956-0123
Answered on Oct 27th, 2011 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters