QUESTION

Should I accept a settlement for auto accident claim ifthe at fault party has a limited liability policy?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
The insurance agent is offering $25,000 total settlement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is difficult to answer this question without more information. How serious are your injuries? Do you have underinsured motorist coverage? How much are your medical bills? Did you have Personal Injury Protection on your auto policy? If did and they have paid your medical bills, they may ask you to pay them back out of the $25K. If you are not fully compensated by the $25K you do not have to pay them back. I would highly recommend consulting with an attorney about this matter. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters