QUESTION

Should I appeal the decision to stop coverage of a injury sustained in an auto accident, because of their IMEs statement?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
My occupational policy, has stopped all coverage for a back & neck injury sustained in a auto accident. No medical coverage ot TTD payments now. I was injured 3/10/12 when a drunk driver hit my truck. and have been off work with low back & neck pain, since. In september I went to a IME who reported that my low back was healed to a pre accdent condition as of July 31st, and since my neck pain did not present until 2 weeks after the wreck it was not related (it is a illness not a injury). I do have slight degeneration of the spine, discovered by ct after accident, but had no pain associated with it. The IME filed 3 adendums since Sept. and declared me ready to return to work in Feb. They since cut off all coverage based on this report. What should I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It appears you were injured on the job. If this is the case you need to contact an workman's compensation attorney immediately to help you take steps to have a non-comp doctor evaluate your injuries.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters