QUESTION

Should I ask insurance to pay for a not big dent on my car which I made it by myself by hitting the bar in parking lot?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I hit my car to the bar in a parking lot and got 3 area dent on one side of my car. My car is new and I just bought it for 7 month and I have full coverage with Erie insurance. People say if I use my insurance it's gonna go to my car record as an accident car and it's gonna cut my car price when I want to sell it or maybe your insurance go higher after this claim. They say it's better to do it in private place and pay from your pocket. I'm confused what should I do pay $900 from my pocket or let the insurance know?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you purchased the Eric Insurance through an agent, I suggest that you ask the agent whether you are better off going through your auto insurance or handling the damage on your own.  I do not know if the value of the vehicle is going to change whether you go through your auto insurance company of handle the damage on your own.  Someone who does auto appraisal work might know that answer.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters