QUESTION

Should I be represented by an attorney for a duty upon stiriking an unattended vehicle citation ?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I don not recall the hitting the vehicle. I called regarding the citation and was told I had to appear in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Yes, it is always recommended you have a lawyer.  In Georgia, not stopping after striking an unattended vehicle can carry 3 points on your driving record.  If your case is in the Metro Atlanta area, I am happy to speak to you.    
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters