QUESTION

Should I be responsible for the medical bills incurred since the first doctor wasn’t able to do the job well?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I had a colonoscopy done on August 15th 2013. Two weeks later, I started bleeding heavily and went to the emergency room and then was admitted after passing out and losing a lot of blood. I had to have a second colonoscopy and they found the first doctor had not completely removed a polyp which caused the heavy bleeding and admittance to the hospital. I was in the hospital for 2 days, from August 24- 26?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Contact a malpractice lawyer.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
I am sorry you have been through such a painful and hard time, and suffered so much. From what you wrote, you may have a medical malpractice claim.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
As a minimum, yes he should be held responsible.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are responsible for the bill. You may be able to sue the first doctor to reimburse you for the bill you have incurred. However, the expense of such a suit might exceed the costs of your bills.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
What you are asking, whether you know it or not, is whether the first Dr committed malpractice. That will take an expert opinion to get in the courthouse. However, your injuries probably won't justify the cost of bringing a claim. Get with your insurance company and see what they have to say also consider consulting with your current Dr for his or her opinion. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
You should consider suing the first doctor for malpractice.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Medical question not a legal one. Medical care is not a guarantee of success. Sometimes things just don't go right. see what your dr says about it.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
What you describe appears to be a viable claim for medical malpractice. If you will prove that the emergency treatment was due to the first physician's failure to provide proper care, he/she will be liable not only for all medical costs, but for your lost wages, pain and suffering, and all other damages caused by the deficient colonoscopy. I would recommend talking to a medical malpractice/personal injury attorney soon.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Technically, yes but it would be very interesting to refuse to pay and then when the doc sues you, interpose breach of contract as an affirmative defense. Pardon the technical language, but I've seen this type of question before and I wonder what would happen if someone in your position said "I won't pay you because you did a lousey job." We do this with tradesman and other professionals, why not doctors?
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters