QUESTION

Should I consult with an attorney with all the stress and total loss from a car collision?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We were the 2nd car out of 4 when the 4the car plowed into the car behind us, which hit us hard, making us hit the car in front of us. We were all stopped. Our car was towed away. In my vehicle were my wife and 6 year old child. We were in south of New Jersey commuting from Pennsylvania in the way to the shore. We stayed a few hours after getting dropped off at enterprise from the police to get a rental to calm down. My wife and I had neck pain and headache. We went to an emergency room when we got home. I had a CT scan and my report assessed me with a concussion. My wife was assessed with whiplash. My wife is in-between jobs, and was in interview process, just wondering if I should get a consultation. I also took many pictures. Our insurance also only covers 1000 for the rental. We might not have another car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Absolutely. You have documented, quantifiable medical injuries, pain and suffering and inconvenience with clear liability. Assuming the guy at fault has insurance, his company will ultimately settle in response to a reasonable demand. Hopefully you will recover fully. Even still, your case has some monetary value.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 1:17 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters