QUESTION

Should I contact an attorney before I contact Walmart's injury dept?

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Fell at Walmart Sat. Injured knee. X-ray done. Negative. Pain worsening and radiates up thigh.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Ryan R. Smith Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You should definitely contact an attorney before you speak with Walmart. Walmart tends to aggressively defend slip and fall cases that occur on their premises and they will likely try to get you sign a release that may terminate your rights to sue. Slip and fall litigation in Pennsylvania is extremely fact sensitive,. The issue of whether Walmart had notice of the slippery or dangerous condition, which caused you to fall is the key hurdle you need to get over to prevail on such a case.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters