QUESTION

Should I contact my insurance if the case is going to court? How?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and we are still undecided about whose fault it is and are taking the case to court. I have many medical expenses and need car repairs and I do not know if I should contact my insurance company about this or if everything will be settled in court.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Obviously, if you are represented by an attorney you communicate this and other pertinent concerns with that attorney or get another attorney. If you have no attorney you indicate that there is inadequate importance.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You don't say who is suing whom. It sounds as if you (1) need a lawyer to pursue your claim, and (2) need to cooperate with your insurance to defend the other party's claim.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
You should contact your auto insurance company to report the accident. However, do not rely on you're an insurance company to represent your interests if you sustained personal injuries. Instead, consult with an experienced personal injury attorney.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters