QUESTION

Should I contact the pedestrian after the car accident?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I had a car accident yesterday, a pedestrian was hit by my car. I called 911 and reported to insurance company. The pedestrian was sent to hospital. Should I contact the pedestrian? Or the insurance company will follow up for me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Let your insurance take the lead. You could say or do something that could negatively impact you.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters