QUESTION

Should I contact the person I was in a fender bender with after the accident?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was in a fender bender. My car had no damage, but theirs had very minor damage. I called the police, but they never showed up. The other driver waited with me for a while, but then got inpatient and left. I did not get all of their information before they left. I would like to do as much to protect myself as possible. Should I call them to get their information over the phone, or should I just wait to see if they pursue anything? They have my phone number as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
I would just report it to your insurance carrier and I would not contact the other person involved.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters