QUESTION

Should I file a civil suit against Ex-Boyfriend for Mental Abuse and if so, what evidence do I provide?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
In the last few months of our relationship, my ex-boyfriend was very neglectful and mentally abusive despite knowledge of my already present depression. Our relationship continued unofficially for a few months after a break-up and ended in a large argument. My ex has since spoke to several people giving personal and not always accurate details about me. Since then, I've had to attend therapy and have been hospitalized for a suicide attempt. The bills for these are extremely overwhelming for me and will take years to pay off. My schoolwork and job have suffered greatly from the resulting depression and anxiety, I was kicked out of my living situation due to the rumors, and I've become isolated from many of my friends. My ex refuses to communicate with me, but I feel like I need to take some sort of action to get hold of my life again, get my housing back, and find a way to pay for the bills.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unless he owns a house with equity in it or other valuable assets, it would be a waste of time because you could not collect whatever judgment you get. If he does have wealth, suing might not be a bad idea. Your testimony and testimony from your therapist would be the main evidence. You will need an attorney and your attorney can help you decide what evidence is important.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I am not sure if you would have a claim against him for violating some privacy obligation that he had. He sounds like a real "winner," and you are probably well rid of him. If he assaulted you, you could have a criminal assault and battery, or a domestic violence claim against him. I do not think that you are going to get anywhere with a suit, but I highly recommend that you learn from this experience, and not let any other losers into your life. Of course, you could seek a second opinion from a local lawyer, but from the standpoint of Michigan law, I cannot see a real viable case, in my opinion.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you could sue for emotional distress. If there was any physical abuse, you could prosecute for domestic violence.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue him for defamation but all of your emotional problems caused by an unhealthy relationship probably wont get you anything. you asked for the relationship. You got it. You got more than you bargained for.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should be asking your therapist rather than an attorney whether you should sue your ex-boyfriend. I would imagine your therapist will tell you the less involvement you have with him, the better.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters