QUESTION

Should I file a law suit on the makers considering if I didn't move in time it would have cause major injury?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My straightening iron blew up right after I started to smell some plastic burning with the company never putting a recall on it or it have no warning saying there was a possibility it might do so.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Looking for a quick buck? You are wasting your time. go on with your life and find something worthwhile to do.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Any such suit has 2 elements liability and damages. How have you been damaged?
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't state that you were injured. You can't bring a lawsuit on what could have happened, but did not.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
There is no injury to sue for. You may have a warranty claim, though, for the cost of the iron.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You do not file lawsuits over every little thing that happens. You file suit if someone gets hurt or if there is a lot of property damage. This is a business.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Unless it caused an injury, no, you should not sue because you would not be able to prove damages.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters