QUESTION

Should I file for SSDI disability, and what would my chances of success be if I recently had a hip replacement?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have recently had a hip replacement surgery in my left hip due to a birth defect. Before and after the surgery, I have had strong pains in my left tibia bone. These pains have been occurring since childhood, and have been getting worse as I have been getting older. The surgery has not corrected this issue. I also have degenerative right hip as well and will need replacement in the near future. The jobs that I have worked at require walking and standing between eight to twelve hours a day, with lifting between 50 to 70 pounds at a time. These jobs also require that I reach, bend, stoop, and climb, all of which can put stress and pain on the left hip replacement/tibia and the degenerative right hip.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
SS benefits are almost entirely based on what the doctor says about your inability to work, not what you say about it. contact a lawyer in your area who specializes in SS cases and talk frankly to your dr.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters