QUESTION

Should I get a higher 'pain and suffering' settlement from the insurance company of the driver who was deemed fully at fault?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2025 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
Was hit on my side (driver) when other driver ran a stop sign at approx 35mph. My car was totaled. It was pushed into a tree in the ditch. I've been treated for neck and back pain. I had neck issues prior, but the accident caused further damage and accelerated the issues and has given me chronic pain. Other insurance company has offered a settlement I feel is too low, ($11,500 less PIP reimbursements to my insurance company of approx. $4500). Considering I will have chronic neck/back pain to deal with the remainder of my life, which is supported by my physician, I feel the settlement should be at least a bit higher.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It's unclear whether you have an attorney to represent you in this matter. Insurance companies do not take unrepresented party seriously. If you want to maximize your recovery, retain an attorney on contingency fee, which means you pay nothing unless you win. If you cannot find an attorney to take your case, then you can reach out to one of us privately on this website to help you find an attorney who will.     
Answered on Aug 13th, 2025 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters