QUESTION

Should I get a lawyer or wait it out and settle? We can't buy another truck if we settle.

Asked on Nov 26th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
On November 17th a contractor van pulling a small U-Haul trailer came into my lane and crashed into me. He was going to continue going, but instead, turned around and proceeded to get gas from Speedway (across the street from accident). Troopers came and did a report, took pictures etc. I called my insurance to report it the next morning. The young man showed a Progressive policy as well... I told them his policy number and was told it wasn't his and they would investigate. The adjuster then proceeded to start the claim under my policy and wants to total my vehicle (it's not that bad). He also informed me I cannot seek medical attention unless I want to pay myself (we have uninsured coverage too). They are low-balling us on the offer and are trying to push us to settle instead of waiting to find out if they will cover it under the van owner's policy. They want to lower the offer by $2,800 if we keep the truck, which is supposedly only worth $8,900 they say. More to the story-no room.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You have the absolute right to pursue a claim against the other driver and/or the owner of the vehicle.  Do not let Progressive tell you otherwise. As for your truck, Progressive either has to pay for repairs or pay the fair market value of the truck if the truck is to be totalled.  If you want to keep the truck, then you may need to get a salvage title and Progressive can reduce the offer.  That is all a matter of negotiation. If you are injured, then you should certainly seek and obtain appropriate medical care.  You likely have medical payments coverage on your policy that would cover the bills up to the amount of your coverage.  Again, from what you have asked, Progressive appears to be trying to strong arm you into a quickie low abll settlement We can assist you.  Call us at 513-721-1200 and we will be happy to discuss your claim.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2015 at 8:57 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters