QUESTION

Should I get a lawyers help?Opinion on what I should focus on and exspect.

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was hit in a head on collision. The driver was cited for  driving in my lane, he was an illegal with no license. He has  insurance from a small company. I sustaned minor injuries,  cuts to my hands, bruises to my arms, collarbone, and legs.  My car was considered a total lose. I'm concerned for my health in the future, the insurance  company doesnt want to do a contengency plan. I am a 22 year old female. I was moving from VA to NY four days  before the accident happened. My trip was delayed for two  weeks. I was transfering jobs as a waitress within the same  company. This happened at the end of August,  didnt start work until early October. My medical bills were about 650,  Since it happened in the county I lived in the ambulance  ride was free. My W2s state I have make about 4000 a month for 2012 can I claim lose wages even though I was  inbetween jobs? I didnt do much pain or suffering but was extremely inconveinced. Should I obtain a lawyers help? Would They be more beneficial?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
In auto collision claims the insurance company is generally not going to give you a contingency plan settlement.  You are entitled to make a claim for the total medical bills, loss wages actually incurred and something for pain & suffering/inconvenience.  Your claim appears to be rather minor (e.g. small amount of medical bills and it is not clear from your description whether you incurred any loss wages) so you might want to settle this matter on your own but you can always consult an an auto accident attorney to determine whether you would be better off with a lawyer resolving this matter for you.  Good luck with your claim. 
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters