QUESTION

Should I get an attorney for failure to stop affter accident damage to realty?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
Should I get a lawyer for failure to stop after accident damage to realty?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
Likely yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Yes that's a crime in VA.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is a serious crime. Yes, you certainly need an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse
Anytime you have been involved in accident that results in physical harm or property damage, you should contact a lawyer. Not only can you be liable for money damages, failure to stop can result in a criminal charge.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get your carrier to pay the damage and show the receipt to the DA he will likely throw the ticket out
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It is always better to get an attorney for any criminal charge. This particular charge is one that you can often avoid jail time without the services of an attorney. However, an attorney can help assure you get the best possible result, possibly avoiding a criminal conviction altogether.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. You'll need a lawyer. Technically, you face jail time.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, leaving the scene of an accident is a felony.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Kansas City, MO
2 Awards
Yes, you can save points and/or not confess to civil liability by pleading guilty.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
Whether you'll need an attorney or not will depend upon your jurisdiction. If it is not considered a serious offense in your state , then perhaps you should not need an attorney. If you are concerned with the fine, the potential points which may be assessed against your license , and possible insurance rate increases, then consult a local attorney. Sometimes the offense can be reduced to some other lesser included charge in exchange for cooperation in the prosecution. Of course if you have been falsley accused , you should consult a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Elliott Goodman
Assuming that you are talking about a traffic court charge, yes, you should.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you are charged with hit and run, you should absolutely get an attorney. If you are not charged, just report it to your insurance company and let them handle the civil claim.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Middletown, CA at Maurice Kemp
Update Your Profile
Not sufficient information, but the answer is yes.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Yes. Failing to stop after an accident can be a real problem. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
I would. If you are charged with conduct after an accident, then you could lose your license and points toward a habitual offender certification. If you driving record is good, any competent attorney can at the very least negotiate that charge down.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlottesville, VA
2 Awards
If you are the driver who failed to stop after causing property damage, you should speak with a criminal/traffic law attorney. Such a charge, if convicted, is a misdemeanor that can carry a sentence of a fine and/or jail time of up to 12 months. If you are the property owner whose property was damaged by the hit and run, you should speak with an attorney so you will know your options and how to proceed. Most people handle minor property claims without the help of an attorney. The reason is: if your property is damaged, you want the entire amount of the settlement to fix or replace the property. If you hire an attorney and pay the fee, you may not have enough to pay or replace your property. If the property's value is great, you should definitely consult a lawyer.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In my opinion yes as there will clearly be legal issues arising out of the incident.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. Turn the claim over to you auto insurer, plead it out and take your points.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
Its a crime to leave the scene involving personal or property damage.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters