QUESTION

Should I get an attorney for small claims court?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
Basically, I was rear ended by a truck in stand still traffic in a construction zone and it totaled my car. My insurance doesn't cover any of the property damages and the driver who hit me doesnt have any kind of insurance. I still owe 5 grand on my car and it's now sitting in a tow truck lot which, I'm sure, is adding to that price. I plan to take the driver to small claims court. Should I hire an attorney for this? Currently I'm unemployed because of this situation and don't have any incoming funds aside from family help. Will I end up paying for the attorney even if the driver doesn't pay anything? Or is this something that could be resolved by myself? I have plenty of photo evidence and the police report shows he was in the wrong and had citations. Any advice would be very helpful, thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most personal injury attorney will work on a contingent fee basis. That means little to no up front costs, and the attorney will only be paid a portion of any recovery.  These cases can be very litigious.  I recommend speaking an attorney asap.   Best of luck.  
Answered on Apr 09th, 2021 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters