QUESTION

Should I get an attorney or not and what are my rights if I got injured at work?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got hurt at work with an air driver. Both my hands got hurt. I have a broken left thumb that I had surgery on and I also sprain my right thumb. It's hard for me to do anything for myself without hurting my hands and even harder to take care of my two young children. This happened about three weeks ago. I have received my first check today from works comp.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You have a workers comp case. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might need an attorney. Chat with one to make sure your rights are protected.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 10:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot sue your employer. Comp is your only remedy. IF they are paying you voluntarily, there is nothing at issue and you don't need a lawyer. IT is only when your employer does not pay that you need a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters