QUESTION

Should I have fought it in court for a larger sum?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
A couple years ago, I was rear ended at a stop light by a drunk driver. The neck pain I suffered from the accident still haunts me every day since. The insurance company agreed on a settlement of $3,000. Now that the neck issue has continued to plague me, I'm worried that I settled on too little of a sum. The insurance company said they simply wouldn't have paid more than the amount for my neck.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
It doesn't matter now. The best advice is to go on with your life and not dwell on whether the decision was right or not. All you could do is pay an attorney for investigating and giving you an answer, but the attorney can't really do anything about it. There is no way for anyone on this site to tell you whether this was fair or not based upon the limited facts provided.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters