QUESTION

Should I have received notice of lawsuit filed?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I retained an attorney to represent me after a slip & fall at a commercial property. My injuries required a few surgeries and extended hospital/rehab facility stay. Should I have received a notice from the court that my attorney filed the suit? I see it in public records but haven't received anything nor any communication from my attorney. I know these type of cases take a long time and am not looking for quick settlement but feel like a mushroom.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Plantation, FL at The Law Offices of Jason T. Corsover
Update Your Profile
I've read your question and it certainly does not sound like a normal circumstance.  Although your attorney may have filed suit without your knowledge, it is something that is almost always discussed with the client beforehand and certainly after.  You would not receive notice from the Court that a suit was filed, but your attorney should let you know as you will soon be propounded with numerous discovery requests, a notice of deposition, etc.  If you have tried to contact your attorney, but they have not returned your calls, that would be an issue. 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters