QUESTION

Should I hire someome to represent me?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
A lady drove through my boutique. I have property damage and am loosing business due to the windows being boarded up. Not sure what to do besides turn in invoices for product loss.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
First, see if her insurance co. is going to recognize your loss of earnings claim. If not, time to get a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
That is entirely up to you. Statistics show that those with lawyers typically get more money than those without. Experienced lawyers are trained to capture all of your damages and may be able to enhance your claim. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
If you incur mounting losses and don't know what to do, perhaps, you could ask for help someone who does know what to do in this situation. Since there are questions of damages and liabilities, perhaps, an attorney would be the right kind of a specialist you need. And, since there is a good chance that the attorney's fees will be ultimately paid by the party that caused your damages, what exactly stands in your way of seeking professional help when you need it?
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make a claim with your insurance company. Your insurance company will take care of suing whoever has to be sued.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Answer: That all depends on whether or not you understand what you are doing with how to file the claim and what to ask for by way of damages. Do you understand a claim for loss of profits? If not you'll need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Carrollton, TX at The Law Offices of Tim O'Hare
Update Your Profile
I would absolutely contact a lawyer to see if there are ways he/she can help. Most attorneys will talk to you about your situation for free to determine if there is a case they can help you on. If not, they usually offer free advice that you can use to help yourself.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Do you have business interruption insurance? If so, then put in your claim and let them deal with it. If not, you can go after the insurance company for the driver.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse
Your damages seem to be rather straight forward. If she has insurance then present the carrier with estimates and records for the repairs and loss of business. That is all an attorney would do at this point.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters